2019 Nonprofit Leadership Conference

Registration  |  Schedule  |  Breakouts  |  Speakers  |  Attendees  |  Sponsors  |  Scholarships  |  Download Center
Leadership Conference Main Graphic

Attendees

Last updated on 6.26.19

  • Adrienne Aarts, Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity
  • Eunice Adjei, Tri-County Action Programs, Inc.
  • Athena Adkins, BetterWorld Partners
  • Jacob Alex, American Indian Family Center
  • Jackie Aman, Amherst H. Wilder Foundation
  • Chris Amundsen, Girl Scouts River Valleys
  • Annie Anderson, Minnesota Public Radio
  • Holly Anderson
  • Rojo Andriamihaja, Tubman
  • CJ Arnold, One Earth United
  • Jeana Aubinger, The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Hinnah Ayub, Anoka-Ramsey Community College
  • Libi Baehr, Theater Latte Da
  • Claire Bartholomew, Athletes Committed to Educating Students
  • Dee Baskin, Gender Justice
  • Alyssa Beaulieu, American Indian Cancer Foundation
  • Daniel Belich, Jeremiah Program
  • John Bell, Springboard for the Arts
  • Robert Benes, Lakes and Pines Community Action Council, Inc.
  • Jordan Benning, Midwest Regional CAC
  • Ashley Beranek, Bear Creek Services
  • Jenna Bergman, Metropolitan Center for Independent Living
  • Heather Besonen, Epilepsy Foundation of Minnesota
  • Milpha Blamo, The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Andrew Bocher, Hope Community, Inc.
  • Chris Boehm Carlson
  • Katie Boone, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Mary Boss, Children's Hospital Association, Inc.
  • Eyleen Braaten, Giving Voice Initiative
  • Anna Brey, Best Friends Animal Society
  • Jeannie Bridgeman, Jeremiah Program
  • Kit Briem, The Family Partnership
  • Eileen Briggs, Bush Foundation
  • Crystal Brinkman, Kulture Klub Collaborative
  • Emily Britz, Harry Meyering Center
  • Sarah Broich, Simpson Housing Services
  • Kaylen Broms, Animal Humane Society
  • Tyrai Bronson-Pruitt, Team Dynamics
  • Susan Brower, Minnesota State Demographic Center
  • Susie Brown, Minnesota Council on Foundations
  • Dawne Brown White, COMPAS
  • Tonya Brownlow, Emma Norton Services
  • Linda Bryant, Emerge Community Development
  • Laura Budde, FoodCorps
  • Wayne Bugg, St. Vincent de Paul Twin Cities
  • Kate Burggraff, Foundation for Essential Needs (FFEN)
  • Sean Burke, Mid-Minnesota Legal Aid
  • Julie Burrows, UpTurnships
  • Erin Bursch, Children's Hospital Association, Inc.
  • Colleen Byrne, The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Mbemba Camara, Emma Norton Services
  • Imee Cambronero, The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Marquita Cammon, Greater Twin Cities United Way
  • Dina Carpenter, Mile in My Shoes
  • Mary Carroll, ART ASAP
  • Chrissie Carver, Bush Foundation
  • Joshua Casey, The Link
  • Cecelia Caspram, Mission Growth Partners
  • Cathy Cella, Edina Give and Go
  • Nancy Cerkvenik, St. Stephen's Human Services
  • Shelly Chamberlain, The Link
  • Michelle Chang, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Andi Cheney, Higher Education Consortium for Urban Affairs
  • Sandy Christensen, Meet Minneapolis
  • Mary Chung, Minnesota State Fair Foundation
  • Prince Cole, Disability Motivational Network
  • Regina Cole, The Family Partnership
  • Emma Connell, Wilder Research Center
  • Ian Cook, Charities Review Council
  • Reubenna Cooley, HIRED
  • Khadijah Cooper
  • Melissa Acosta Michener, Hamline Midway Coalition
  • Cami Couch, Lifetrack
  • Nancy Countryman, Bennett Family Park, Inc.
  • Jim Countryman
  • Bethany Cox, National Council on Family Relations
  • Brigid Crawford, Northern Illinois University - Office of Admissions
  • Sarah Crompton, Jeremiah Program
  • Trisha Cummins Kauffman, Solid Ground
  • Donte Curtis, Catch Your Dream Consulting
  • Jenna Dahlberg, National Marrow Donor Program
  • Laura Daugherty, University of Minnesota Alumni Association
  • Shari DeBlieck, VEAP
  • Casey DeMarais, Minnesota Humanities Center
  • Delwin Derksen, Jeremiah Program
  • Christine Dietsche, Isuroon
  • Maris Dishno, Ecolibrium3
  • Katelyn Dokken, Reading & Math Inc.
  • Stephanie Donley, J.D., The Minneapolis Institute of Arts
  • Sierra Dooley, Lifetrack
  • Duchesne Drew, Bush Foundation
  • Linda Driessen, Bear Creek Services
  • Chris Duffrin, Center for Energy and Environment
  • Tori Dylla, Mid-Continent Oceanographic Institute
  • Ken Ebel, Ampersand Families
  • Kristin Ellsworth, Grain Elevator and Processing Society (GEAPS)
  • Misha Evertz, Athletes Committed to Educating Students
  • Christine Fankhanel, Reading & Math Inc.
  • Angi Farren, Upper Midwest ACH Association (UMACHA)
  • Shannon Fast, California State University, Fresno
  • Chad Faul, Bremer Bank
  • Patrick Felker, Interfaith Outreach and Community Partners
  • Sesany Fennie Jones, Ascension Place, Inc. dba Haven Housing
  • Neal Fink, Bremer Bank
  • Liz Fink, Emma Norton Services
  • Karen Florez, The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Courtney Flug, VEAP
  • Victoria Ford, Amherst H. Wilder Foundation
  • Megan Forgrave, Bush Foundation
  • Sarah Fowler, Adopt-A-Classroom
  • Becky Franklin, Metropolitan Regional Arts Council
  • Birdie Freitag
  • Tifini Friend, Ameriprise Philanthropic Program
  • Taylor Gauthier, Neighborhood Development Alliance, Inc.
  • Simone Gbolo, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Susan Gehlsen, St. Mary's Health Clinics
  • Danielle Genelin, MRCI
  • Noah Gerding, People Serving People, Inc.
  • Verena Getahun, MEDA
  • Jane Gilbert, Emma Norton Services
  • Emily Girard, Hammer Residence, Inc.
  • Stephanie Glaros, Humans of Minneapolis
  • Gwendolyn Gmeinder, University of Minnesota Extension
  • Marta Goldenman, World Citizen, Inc.
  • Bethann Gondeck, Grey Face Rescue
  • Kat Gordon, Metropolitan Center for Independent Living
  • Robert Graham, VocalEssence
  • Lee-Ann Granger, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
  • Amelia Grant, Girl Scouts River Valleys
  • Zonea Grant, Seeds To Identity
  • Sue Gray, Minnesota Elder Justice Center
  • Jasmyn Green, Oasis for Youth
  • Susie G., Community Action Duluth
  • Molly Greenman, The Family Partnership
  • Heidi Grinde, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
  • Kelby Grovender, Hearth Connection
  • Sarah Gruidl, Reviving the Islamic Sisterhood of Empowerment
  • Rudy Guglielmo, Bush Foundation
  • Daniel Gummit, People Serving People, Inc.
  • Katie Gunaratne, Minnesota Women Lawyers
  • Rodolfo Gutierrez, HACER
  • Katie Haas, CommonBond Communities
  • Stephanie Haddad, Center for Energy and Environment
  • Melissa Halsne, Jeremiah Program
  • Jenn Hamrick, Friends for a Nonviolent World
  • Maddie Hansen, National Council on Family Relations
  • Blythe Severson, Newgate Education and Training Center, Inc.
  • Nick Harper, League of Women Voters of Minnesota
  • Karel Havle, Meet Minneapolis
  • Alyssa Hawkins, The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Eric Hawkinson, CBIZ MHM, LLC
  • Amanda Hedlund, Habitat for Humanity Winona-Fillmore Counties
  • Michelle Heerey, WellShare International
  • Britt Heinz-Amborn, Institute for Community Alliances
  • Casey Hemstead, Classical Actors Ensemble
  • Bryan Henry, Dream of Wild Health
  • Yong Her, Bush Foundation
  • Rosalva Hernandez, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Liam Higgins, Bremer Bank
  • Carly Hodes, National Kidney Foundation of Minnesota
  • Ivette Hodge, The Family Partnership
  • Hodges, Planned Parenthood Minnesota/North Dakota/South Dakota
  • Jordann Hoff, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Olivia Hoff-Golmen, Interfaith Outreach and Community Partners
  • Luke Hoffman, Athletes Committed to Educating Students
  • Lauren Holzem, Charities Review Council
  • Jamie Hopkins, The Eagan Foundation Inc
  • Kris Hoplin, Reach Out and Read Minnesota
  • Erika Hovland, IOLITE360
  • Elisabeth Hunt, Species360
  • Barbara Hydeen, Takoda Works/AIOIC
  • Mary Ites, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
  • Janyesha Jackson, Athletes Committed to Educating Students
  • Stephanie Jacobs, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Erik Jacobson, Beacon Interfaith Housing Collaborative
  • Paul Jacobson, VEAP
  • Lisa Jemtrud, Better Business Bureau Foundation
  • Elaina Johannessen, Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota - Duluth Office
  • Pamela Johnson, Missions Inc. Programs
  • Merry Johnson, Hammer Residence, Inc.
  • Karen Johnson, World Citizen, Inc.
  • Ben Johnson, Disability Motivational Network
  • Sara Johnson, Karen Organization of Minnesota
  • Anika Johnson, Exodus Financial Services, dba Exodus Lending
  • Jennifer Johnson, Lanesboro Arts
  • Roger Jones, Ecolibrium3
  • Aileen Kasper, Genesys Works Twin Cities
  • Liz Kaufman, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Vina Kay, Race Forward
  • Julie Kelley, Ascension Place, Inc. dba Haven Housing
  • Jack Kelly, Otto Bremer Trust
  • Lydia Maendel, Northside Residents Redevelopment Council
  • Kris Kewitsch, Charities Review Council
  • Naaima Khan, Bush Foundation
  • Pakou Khang, Women's Initiative for Self Empowerment, Inc.
  • Kaitlin King
  • Karen Kingsley, Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota
  • John Klem, HIRED
  • Paul Krantz
  • Sonja Kuhn, Journey Coaching and Training
  • Scott Labott, Bush Foundation
  • Emily Lamberty, Jeremiah Program
  • Lauren Langworthy, MOSES (Midwest Organic & Sustainable Education Service)
  • Christie Larson, Western Communities Action Network
  • Drake Lawrence, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • John LeBlanc
  • See Lee, Women's Initiatives for self-empowerment
  • Jean Lee, APAHC, CHI/RRFC
  • Judi Leibbrand, Harry Meyering Center
  • Linda Leiding, Harry Meyering Center
  • Anne Leland Clark, Prepare + Prosper
  • DeeDee LeMier, Charities Review Council
  • Robert Lemke, Gallagher
  • Charlie Leonard, Blue Water Theatre Company
  • Renee Levesque, Guild Incorporated
  • Nicole Lind, Residential Services of Northeast Minnesota, Inc.
  • Kevin M. Lindsey, Minnesota Humanities Center
  • Hannah Litfin, Loaves and Fishes
  • Tara Little, VEAP
  • Mike Lloyd, Community Emergency Service
  • Jadee Lord, Emma Norton Services
  • Andrea Love, Animal Humane Society
  • Jean Lubke, East Metro Integration District dba Equity Alliance MN
  • Rik Lundgren, Minnesota Addiction Professionals
  • Bethany Madetzke, The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Cathy Maes, Loaves and Fishes
  • Tim Maes
  • Brett Maes
  • Stuart Maes
  • Joe Maffit, PACT For Families Collaborative
  • Katherine Magy, Interfaith Outreach and Community Partners
  • Anna Maher, Planned Parenthood Minnesota/North Dakota/South Dakota
  • Theresa Malloy, ThreeSixty Journalism
  • Tahera Mamdani, Minnesota Housing Partnership
  • Mary Mangan, Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota
  • Jessica Mathias, Open Your Heart to the Hungry and Homeless
  • Cori Mattke, Minnesota Aquatic Invasive Species Research Center
  • Gina McCullough, Emma Norton Services
  • Joe McDonald, VEAP
  • Terri McGillvrey, Residential Services of Northeast Minnesota, Inc.
  • Joe McKenzie, Cars for Neighbors
  • Alejandra Medrano,
  • Krista Mehrl, Athletes Committed to Educating Students
  • Jen Mein, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Ruch Merchant, The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Charlotte Mertz, American Indian Family Center
  • Maure Ann Metzger, CommonBond Communities
  • Patti Miller, Kanabec County Public Health
  • Kathy Millington, World Citizen, Inc.
  • Mike Miner, PAI
  • Patrick Mitchell, Advocating Change Together, Inc.
  • Mary Mitten, We Can Ride, Inc.
  • Moses Moe, Karen Organization of Minnesota
  • Molly Moilanen, ClearWay Minnesota
  • Marcie Moravec, TakeAction Minnesota
  • JoMarie Morris, Jeremiah Program
  • Jeff Mortensen, 360 Communities
  • Joe Moryn, The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Betsy Mowry Voss, District 1 Community Council
  • Andrew Mueller, Reading & Math Inc.
  • Karen Mueller, History Theatre, Inc.
  • Mark Murphy, Conservation Corps Minnesota & Iowa
  • Andrea Myers, Hopewell Music Cooperative North
  • Katie Myhre, Sustainable Farming Association of Minnesota
  • Jamie Nabozny, Sunrise Banks
  • Shawna Nelsen, Emma Norton Services
  • Jess Nelson, Oasis for Youth
  • Lydia Nelson, Minnesota Literacy Council
  • Sara Nelson-Pallmeyer, Exodus Financial Services, dba Exodus Lending
  • Jennifer Nielsen, CommonBond Communities
  • Emily Northey, West 7th/Fort Road Federation
  • Katherine Norton, Child Care Aware of Minnesota
  • Stephenie Och, Hands of Hope Resource Center, Inc.
  • Paula O'Loughlin, East Metro Integration District dba Equity Alliance MN
  • Peter Olsen, Nonprofit Financial Group
  • Amy Olsen-Highness, Institute for Community Alliances
  • Joseph Olson, Minnesota Children's Museum
  • Kristi Olson, Wayside Recovery Center
  • Ruth Olson, Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota
  • Elise Olson
  • Brandi Olson, The Olson Group
  • Mallory Olson, National Kidney Foundation
  • Sook Jin Ong, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Nathan Orr, Hammer Residence, Inc.
  • Laura Packer, thinkstory
  • Becky Pakarinen, Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota
  • Debbie Palm, MRCI
  • Sonia Palmer, Family Pathways
  • Alissa Paris, Kulture Klub Collaborative
  • Hannah Passmore, Minnesota Indian Women's Resource Center
  • Ritesh Patel, Open Cities Health Care Center
  • Jason Pattalonis
  • Tyra Payer, Dream of Wild Health
  • Emily Peck, She Rock She Rock
  • Jenna Perez, Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota - Duluth Office
  • Lisa Perez, Prosperity Ready
  • Sue Perkey, CommonBond Communities
  • Amanda Petersen, Wilder Research Center
  • Marit Peterson, Minnesota Elder Justice Center
  • Megan Peterson, Gender Justice
  • Tim Peterson, Minnesota Life College
  • Melissa Pfeiffer, Immigrant Law Center of Minnesota
  • Ella Phillips
  • Lorena Pinto, The Family Partnership
  • Courtney Poja, Cornerstone Advocacy Services
  • Marcus Pope, Youthprise
  • Barbara Pratt, HOPE Coalition
  • Michelle Presley, Missions Inc. Programs
  • Christine Pulver, Keystone Community Services
  • Terese Radford, Bremer Bank
  • Blanca Raniolo, Bilingual Learning Center (BLC)
  • Kyla Rathjen, Mama Hope
  • Kristine Reddy, Anu Family Services, Inc.
  • Stephanie Regnier, Minnesota Adoption Resource Network
  • Sarah Reno, Meet Minneapolis
  • Kristin Rigg, LifeSource
  • Grace Riley, League of Women Voters of Minnesota
  • Nicole Riley, Residential Services of Northeast Minnesota, Inc.
  • Nora Robinson, WithInsight
  • Leah Robshaw Robinson, Friends for a Nonviolent World
  • Anna Rockne, Aeon
  • Stephanie Romero, The Family Partnership
  • Andrew Rosen, National Ataxia Foundation
  • Jesse Ross, The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Tuyet Rovang, Residential Services of Northeast Minnesota, Inc.
  • Diane Rucker, University Enterprise Laboratories
  • Anne Russell, Emma Norton Services
  • Ellen Saliares, Annex Teen Clinic
  • Sarahjo Sannerud, The Family Partnership
  • Trupti Sarode, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Nonoko Sato, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Andrea Satter, Women's Foundation of Minnesota
  • Cindy Saufferer, Emma Norton Services
  • Lexi Saugstad
  • Christina Saunders, Athletes Committed to Educating Students
  • Treshy Schaper, Jeremiah Program
  • Kim Schaufenbuel, United Way of Steele County
  • Jackie Schell, African Development Center
  • Annie Schilling, Edina Community Foundation
  • Angela Schlesinger, Aspasia Collaborative
  • Sara Schmidt, Athletes Committed to Educating Students
  • Meg Schnabel, Cornerstone Advocacy Services
  • Jamie Schumacher, West Bank Business Association
  • Regina Seabrook, East Metro Integration District dba Equity Alliance MN
  • David Shaw, Metropolitan Center for Independent Living
  • Jackie Shea, Otto Bremer Trust
  • Amelia Shindelar, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Rowzat Shipchandler, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources - Office of Manage
  • Sarah Shrader, Science Museum of Minnesota
  • Diana Siegel-Garcia, Kerrie Blevins Consulting
  • Lulu Simba, MinnCAP
  • Anne Simonsen, United Mitochondrial Disease Foundation
  • Kate Sinarath, Metropolitan Center for Independent Living
  • Brian Singer
  • Shannon Skally, Project Zawadi
  • Allison Skoglund, Ascension Place, Inc. dba Haven Housing
  • Amanda Skorich, People Serving People, Inc.
  • Jon Slock, Appetite For Change
  • Samantha Smetana, Western Communities Action Network
  • Hilary Smith, MPR | APM
  • Karen Smith, The Family Partnership
  • Chanda Smith Baker, The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Amy Soeun, Normandale Community College
  • Elizabeth Sopdie, Center for Integrative Leadership
  • Drea Sortillon, The Family Partnership
  • Brandon Spears
  • Joy Spika, Kulture Klub Collaborative
  • Cole St. Arnold, Young Nonprofit ProfessionalsYNPN-TC
  • Rosanne St. Sauver, Bluff Country Family Resources Inc
  • Jaime Stampley, Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota
  • Cathy Stang, Minnesota Adoption Resource Network
  • John Stefany, National Public Radio
  • April Stensgaard, Reading & Math Inc.
  • Luchelle Stevens, Voqal
  • Becca Stickney, Pique Consulting
  • Tina Stofferahn, MRCI
  • Kenneth Story, HIRED
  • lonnie strand, World Citizen, Inc.
  • Francie Streich, Wilder Research Center
  • Jeremy Striffler, Cushman & Wakefield
  • Emma Strub, Emma Norton Services
  • Trip Sullivan, National Council on Family Relations
  • Bekah Swanson, Planned Parenthood Minnesota/North Dakota/South Dakota
  • Judy Swanson, HIRED
  • Megan Swoboda, The Aliveness Project
  • Biftu Takele, The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Constance Taylor, Minnesota Association for Volunteer Administration
  • Julie Tesch, Center for Rural Policy and Development
  • Steve Thao, Center for Hmong Arts and Talent
  • Jo Theodosopoulos, The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Rachel Thomas, Hammer Residences, Inc.
  • Colleen Thomas, Emma Norton Services
  • Shawna Thompson, Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota - Duluth Office
  • Charlie Thompson, Neighbors, Inc.
  • Linda Thompson, Agricultural Utilization Research Institute
  • Laura Tiffany, Andrew Residence
  • John Till, The Family Partnership
  • Nancy Torrison, A Breath of Hope Lung Foundation
  • Bob Tracy, Minnesota Council on Foundations
  • Sara Truesdale
  • Laura Tufano, Tufano Consulting
  • Steven Turvold, Harry Meyering Center
  • Ginny Vandervest, Emma Norton Services
  • Regan Vanevenhoven, Hammer Residence, Inc.
  • Anny Vang, Athletes Committed to Educating Students
  • Jacob Vang, MIGIZI Communications, Inc.
  • Leyna Vdakes, LeynaNicolina
  • Arlene Vernon, HRx, Inc.
  • Mishka Vertin, Mile in My Shoes
  • Amanda Vickstrom, Minnesota Elder Justice Center
  • Sarita Vinje, Ascension Place, Inc. dba Haven Housing
  • Victoria Virasy, Emma Norton Services
  • Brian Voerding, Engage Winona
  • Marcie Wagner, Laughing Buddha Meditation Centre
  • Susan Walker, Walker Consulting, LLC
  • Leah Wallgren, Twin Cities Diversity in Practice
  • Ellen Wallingford, Standpoint
  • Crista Walsh, The Partnership Plan
  • Rachel Walstad, Minnesota Adoption Resource Network
  • Kristina Ward, Bush Foundation
  • Bob Wasilensky, Love Your Neighbor as Yourself, Inc.
  • Colleen Waterston, Big Shared World
  • Ashley Wear, Association of Residential Resources in Minnesota
  • Lauren Holzem, Charities Review Council
  • Elissa Weller, VocalEssence
  • Alfonso Wenker, Team Dynamics
  • Jessica Wenstrom, Midwest Special Services, Inc.
  • Quentin West, Keystone Community Services
  • Jan West, HIRED
  • Kerri Westenberg, WATCH
  • Allison Wickler, National Council on Family Relations
  • Austin Wiebe, Comunidades Latinas Unidas En Servicio
  • Jetta Wiedemeier Bower, Minnesota Adoption Resource Network
  • Allie Wigley, St. David's Center for Child & Family Development
  • Jules Wilkins, COMPAS
  • Claire Williams, Athletes Committed to Educating Students
  • Miranda Winbush (Russell),
  • Nedy Windham, Office for Business and Community Economic Development
  • Eilene Wisniewski
  • Michelle Witte, League of Women Voters of Minnesota
  • Zara Wolfe, Emma Norton Services
  • Kamaria Woyee, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Michael Wurth, Urban Boatbuilders
  • KaYing Yang, Coalition of Asian American Leaders
  • Daryl Yankee, Animal Allies Humane Society
  • Tyler Zabriskie, Zabriskie Consulting
  • Maria Zavala, The Family Partnership
  • Ron Zweber, Bremer Bank

Diamond Sponsors:

Bush Foundation                       Humphrey School of Public Affairs