2022 Nonprofit Finance & Sustainability Conference

Registration  |  Schedule  |  Breakouts  |  Speakers  |  Attendees  |  Sponsors  |  Scholarships

Conference Attendees 

Last updated 3.31.22

  • Ben Aase, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
  • Katie Adams, Keep Texas Beautiful
  • Benjamin Alfaro, Minneapolis College of Art and Design
  • Michelle Allain, Trellis
  • Michael Allen, My Very Own Bed
  • Eunice Adjei, Jugaad Leadership Program
  • Stephanie Anderson, Designs for Learning
  • Emily Anderson, Arts Midwest
  • John Anderson, Family Tree Clinic
  • Christopher Anderson, Western Communities Action Network
  • Lori Anderson, Southwest Initiative Foundation
  • Michael Anderson, Michael Anderson Consulting LLC
  • Trisha Anderson, Partners for Housing
  • Steven Anseth, Abdo, Eick, and Meyers, LLP
  • Anniessa Antar, Propel Nonprofits
  • Elizabeth Appel, Propel Nonprofits
  • Vanesa Arreola, Esperanza United
  • Garrett Backes, Propel Nonprofits
  • Elizabeth Barchenger, Mahoney CPAs and Advisors
  • Susannah Barnes, EVOLVE Adoption & Family Services
  • Kate Barr, Propel Nonprofits
  • Laura Barr, Nativity of Our Lord Catholic Church
  • Julia Beatty, Borealis Philanthropy
  • Darrell Beauford, Propel Nonprofits
  • Joe Beaulieu, Little Earth Residents Association
  • David Becker, Angel Foundation
  • Sarah Bellamy, Penumbra Theatre Company
  • Kiley Benson, Loaves and Fishes
  • Dawn Bentley, Minnesota Fringe Festival
  • Katie Berg, Metropolitan Alliance of Connected Communities (MACC)
  • Dave Berglund, Macalester College
  • Antje Bergman, Ashland Productions
  • Corrie Besse, Northern Clay Center
  • Monica Bierma, Friends of the Mississippi River
  • Kyle Billadeau, National Ataxia Foundation
  • Sammie Bistodeau, Ruff Start Rescue
  • Erin Blake, Fernbrook Family Center
  • Susan Boehm, Minnesota Perinatal Organization/MNPQC
  • Niki Bohne, Northeastern Minnesotans for Wilderness
  • Katie Boller Gosewisch, Living At Home Block Nurse Program
  • Christian Bourdo, Loaves and Fishes
  • Brett Bowman, Bowman-Tech Solutions
  • Mary Bren, Minnesota Valley Trust
  • John Bricout, School of Social Work, University of Minnesota- TC
  • Elizabeth Burgard, Anoka-Hennepin Parent Involvement
  • Robby Callahan Schreiber, Victoria Theater Arts Center
  • Cheryl Caponi, Caponi Art park
  • Sandra Carlson, Valley Outreach
  • Lucy Carlson, Friends of the Finland Community
  • Kara Carmosino, Coalition of Asian American Leaders
  • Zeus Carrete, High Rock Accounting
  • Samantha Chadwick, Northeastern Minnesotans for Wilderness
  • Katie Chaffins, Secondhand Hounds
  • Beth Chalmers, People Serving People, Inc.
  • Andi Cheney, Higher Education Consortium for Urban Affairs
  • Sheebha Cherucheril, People Serving People, Inc.
  • Jenna Christensen, Recovery Is Happening
  • Mary Chung, Minnesota State Fair Foundation
  • Laura Ciotti, Propel Nonprofits
  • Edie Clemmons, First Peoples Fund
  • Dave Close, Bemidji Sculpture Walk
  • Sarah Clyne, EquaSpace
  • Stefani Conyers, The Advocates for Human Rights
  • Shalom Cook, Artspace Projects, Inc.
  • Kyle Coolidge, Solid Ground
  • Jeff Forester, MN Lakes & Rivers Advocates
  • Ingrid Dai, Propel Nonprofits
  • Kristin Darnall, Quiet Oaks Hospice House
  • Amber Davis, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Deletta Dean, NeighborWorks America
  • Shauna Dee, Forecast Public Art
  • Patricia Deinhart-Bauknight, Webber Camden Neighborhood Organization
  • Kelsey Dellwo, Urban Homeworks, Inc.
  • Abdirahman Dheeg, Somali Community Resettlement Services
  • Ana Diaz, Civil Rights Education and Enforcement Center
  • Becky Dorman, Clear Waters Life Center
  • Betty Doss, Pillager Family Center
  • Renay Dossman, Neighborhood Development Center
  • Mary Dougherty, CORE Community Resources
  • Ashley Her, On Being Project
  • Karla Dross, Hunger Solutions Minnesota
  • Amanda Duhon, Propel Nonprofits
  • Laura Dunford, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Tiffany Dunn, African Career Education Resource Inc
  • Rachel Dyer, Association of Residential Resources in Minnesota
  • Heather Eastman, Gallagher
  • Brent Eikenhorst, Propel Nonprofits
  • Emily Ellickson-Brown, Beneficial State Foundation
  • Marie Ellis, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Cassie Ellison, Propel Nonprofits
  • Liz Engelman, Tofte Lake Center
  • Kathy Enger, Northern Lights Library Network
  • Aaron Engler, Bremer Bank
  • Jenne Enrooth, Anoka-Hennepin Parent Involvement
  • Natalia Espina Talamilla, Land Stewardship Project
  • Nique Evans, Nexus Community Partners
  • Sandra Famodu, Famodu Advisory Services
  • Naima Farah, Propel Nonprofits
  • Miriam Feingold, Jewish Family Service of St. Paul
  • Roberta Fernandez, AHARA
  • Liza Ferrari, Hennepin Theatre Trust
  • Melanie Ferris, Melanie Ferris Consulting
  • Tammy Filippi, Sourcewell
  • Mike Finger, Goodwill Easter Seals MN
  • Dawn Flinsch, Sahan Journal
  • Kaarin Foede, West Carver Law, PLLC
  • Ellen Hutchinson, Red Wing Arts
  • Lori Forshee-Donnay, Watermark Art Center
  • Elena Foshay, City of Duluth
  • Erin Frahm, Midwestern Higher Education Compact
  • Abby Frank Taylor, Propel Nonprofits
  • Chad Freeburg,
  • Ellie Fregni, Hopewell Music Cooperative North
  • Doris Frost, Bremer Insurance
  • Mary Gaasch, Hammer Residences, Inc.
  • Noah Gagner, Minnesota Trauma Recovery Institute
  • Patrick Garay-Heelan, Bremer Wealth
  • Theresa Gardella, Nexus Community Partners
  • Yvonne Gardner, Gallagher
  • Megan Genest Tarnow, High Rock Accounting
  • Courtney Gerber, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Kathryn Gerrick, People Serving People, Inc.
  • Marie Gertken, Central Minnesota Habitat for Humanity
  • Tanya Gertz, College of St Benedict/St John's Univ Fine Arts Programming
  • Molly Gezella-Baranczyk, National Wildlife Rehabilitators Association
  • Yohannes Ghebru, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Ann Gihl, Comprehensive Advanced Life Support
  • Michele Girard, Little Earth Residents Association
  • Amanda Golly, Metropolitan Alliance of Connected Communities (MACC)
  • Noel Gordon, Black Visions
  • Tim Gothmann, Jewish Family Service of St. Paul
  • Jordan Greeno, Propel Nonprofits
  • Tedi Grey Owl,
  • Heidi Grinde, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
  • Tiffany Gross, Main Street Family Services
  • Sara Gross Methner, University of St. Thomas
  • Diane Grossman, Sheltering Arms Foundation
  • Jill Grover, Jewish Family Service of St. Paul
  • Kelly Guncheon, Guncheon Financial, LLC
  • Rodolfo Gutierrez, HACER
  • Ana Gutierrez, WomenVenture
  • Ivette Guzman, Diverge Finance Cooperative
  • Ruth Hampton Olkon, Jewish Family Service of St. Paul
  • Beth Haney, Avenues for Youth
  • Lu Hang, Propel Nonprofits
  • David Hansen, Voyageurs Conservancy
  • William Hansen, Nexus Community Partners
  • Randy Hanson, Urban Homeworks, Inc.
  • Karla Hanzel, HACER
  • Marcy Harris, FMW Solutions
  • Natalie Harris, TakeAction Minnesota/Black Visions
  • Alex Hastings, Science Museum of Minnesota
  • Phil Hatlie, Propel Nonprofits
  • Wade Hauser, Lathrop GPM LLP, Nonprofit Organization
  • Jessie Hausman, Eastside Meals on Wheels
  • Alexa Healey, High Rock Accounting
  • Barb Heintz, Friends of the Mississippi River
  • Ashley Helland, Southeastern Minnesota Center for Independent Living
  • Melissas Hendrickx, AMAZEworks
  • Holly Henning, Ain Dah Yung (Our Home) Center
  • Bryan Henry, Dream of Wild Health
  • Nang Her, A Breath of Hope Lung Foundation
  • Mario Hernandez, Propel Nonprofits
  • Liam Higgins, Bremer Bank
  • Nell Holden, Wilderness Inquiry
  • Gordon Holley, Humanity Financial Management Inc.
  • Melissa Holmes, Special Olympics Minnesota
  • Peter Holupchinski, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
  • Kris Hoplin, Reach Out and Read Minnesota
  • Linnea House, Move Minnesota
  • Pamela Hugdahl, Rochester Art Center
  • Heidi Hukriede, Stonebridge Capital Advisors
  • Laura Ibsen, Loaves and Fishes
  • Latisha Icemen, Little Earth Residents Association
  • Elizabeth Indra, Minnesota Marine Art Museum
  • Yumi Inomata, Arts Midwest
  • Sarah Jackson, Propel Nonprofits
  • Samantha Jacobson, Family Pathways
  • Cindi Lee Jernigan, Northwoods Caregivers
  • Joe Jeruzal, The Sanneh Foundation
  • Vatsalaa Jha, Jugaad Leadership Program
  • Jasmine Jimenez, EMERGE Fellowship
  • Stacey Johnson, AIA Minnesota
  • Sara Johnson, Karen Organization of Minnesota
  • Melissa Johnson, Redpath and Company, Ltd.
  • Katrina Johnson, Diverge Finance Cooperative
  • Julie Jones, Hearth Connection
  • Brandon Jones, Minnesota Association for Children's Mental Health
  • Bridgit Jordan, League of Women Voters of Minnesota
  • MaKaela Jorgenson, Northeast Residence
  • Amanda Kaler, Springboard for the Arts
  • Kristi Kane, Arrowhead Area Agency on Aging
  • Katy Kelley-Rademacher, MN Commission of the Deaf, DeafBlind & Hard of Hearing
  • Tracy Johnson, Anna Marie's Alliance
  • Timothy Kenney, Land Stewardship Project
  • Anne Ketz, Urban Homeworks, Inc.
  • Foua-Choua Khang, MORE
  • Eh Tah Khu, Karen Organization of Minnesota
  • Sehoon Kim, University of Minnesota- Twin Cities
  • Heidi Kim, Propel Nonprofits
  • Laura Kim-Lowe, MORE
  • Patrick Kincade, Stonebridge Capital Advisors
  • Angi Klaverkamp, Ruff Start Rescue
  • Curtis Klotz, Diverge Finance Cooperative
  • Karen Koeder, CREST
  • Katie Kosseff, ISAIAH
  • Marc Kotsonas, Mahoney CPAs and Advisors
  • Julie Kozak, St. John the Evangelist Homeless Shelter, Inc.
  • Mark Kraft, Metro Meals on Wheels, Inc.
  • Mat Krisetya, Fresh Energy
  • Kelly LaCore, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Tracy Lamparty, American Craft Council
  • Gregory Larson, Lathrop GPM LLP, Nonprofit Organization
  • Karen Larson, Southwest Initiative Foundation
  • Julia Larson, Hennepin Theatre Trust
  • Kelly Lathrop, A Spark of Possibilities
  • Maureen Laughlin, CURE
  • See Lee, Women's Initiative for Self Empowerment, Inc.
  • Jenny Lee, Esperanza United
  • Landon Lees, Foundant Technologies
  • Anna Lehner, Foci Minnesota Center for Glass Arts
  • Nora Leon, Diverge Finance Cooperative
  • Lynn Lewis, ServeMinnesota
  • Rachel Lewis, Children & Nature Network
  • Breanna Lindgren, CARE Clinic
  • Mike Lloyd, Community Emergency Service
  • Maggie Lorenz, Lower Phalen Creek Project
  • DeAnna Loux, Community of Recovering People dba The Retreat
  • Patty Lupkowski, Airport Foundation MSP
  • Jenn Lutz, Wild Rivers Conservancy of the St. Croix & Namekagon
  • Rebecca Luxenberg, RLuxy Consulting LLC
  • Cathy Lydon, Redpath and Company, Ltd.
  • Linda Madsen, Lakes Center for Youth & Families
  • Cathy Maes, Loaves and Fishes
  • Cesar Magsalin, Sexual Violence Center
  • Beverly Mains, Animal Care Foundation
  • Julie Malyon, CARE Clinic
  • Bahar Mamedove,
  • Diane Marley, Home and Community Options, Inc.
  • Gillian Martin, Clarity Bookkeeping LLC
  • Tammy Mattonen, Itasca Orchestra and Strings Program
  • Meghann Maurer, Foundant Technologies
  • Alexander McBath, Calvary Revival Church
  • Kat McCaffery, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Ruth McCambridge,
  • Cari McCann, Great River Homes, Inc.
  • Chantelle McCurdy, Family Pathways
  • Matthew McDonald, Dream of Wild Health
  • Richard McLemore II, 1 Day At A Time
  • Ileana Mejia, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Jessica Mendieta, National Council of Nonprofits
  • Catherine Menick, Propel Nonprofits
  • Denise Miller, First Peoples Fund
  • Ann Miller, SOAR Career Solutions
  • Shane Miller, Metropolitan Alliance of Connected Communities (MACC)
  • Koa Mirai, Propel Nonprofits
  • Camille Mitchell, Black Visions MN
  • Moses Moe, Karen Organization of Minnesota
  • Julia Montebello, Evergreen Youth & Family Services
  • Marcie Moravec, TakeAction Minnesota
  • Sheryl Morrison, Lathrop GPM LLP, Nonprofit Organization
  • Marilyn Lindstrom , Hazel Park Congregational United Church of Christ
  • Vanan Murugesan, Pillsbury United Communities
  • Andrea Myers, Hopewell Music Cooperative North
  • Ashwat Narayanan, Our Streets Minneapolis
  • Tammie Nasseff, Neighborhood Development Center
  • Patricia Neal, Center for Purposeful Leadership
  • Mary Nehring, Propel Nonprofits
  • Margie Nelsen, Southwest Initiative Foundation
  • Andrea Nelson, Sheyenne Valley Community Foundation
  • Sara Nevison, Propel Nonprofits
  • Christine Nickels, Fred Wells Tennis & Education Center
  • Miranda Noll, DARTS
  • Miski Noor, Black Visions
  • Lynn Noren, Rise
  • Glyn Northington, Propel Nonprofits
  • Dave Nozal, Propel Nonprofits
  • Heidi Nybroten, Land Stewardship Project
  • Eric Nystedt, Bremer Bank
  • Ellie O'Brien, Women's Advocates
  • Ronald Oleheiser, Grace House of Itasca County
  • Alison Olig, Shir Tikvah
  • Peter Olsen, Interfaith Action of Greater Saint Paul
  • Tyler Olsen, Victoria Theater Arts Center
  • Alisha Weis, People Responding In Social Ministry (PRISM)
  • Nicole Olson, Habitat for Humanity of Douglas County, MN, Inc.
  • Ruth Olson, Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota
  • Stacy Olson, Bremer Bank
  • Joan Olson, Lundstrum Performing Arts
  • Reid Olson, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
  • Wura Olusanya-Oyebamiji, Every Meal (formally The Sheridan Story)
  • Sara O'Neill, High Rock Accounting
  • Jennifer Oransky, Safe Streets Campaign
  • Michelle Osborne, RAFI-USA
  • Mark Ostrom, Joy Collaborative
  • Rebecca Otto, Ernest C. Oberholtzer Foundation
  • Bill Owens, Osprey Wilds Residential Environmental Learning Ctr
  • David Palo, Wallin Education Partners
  • Jon Pankow, Decorah Public Library/ City of Decorah
  • Stephanie Paquin, INFRA
  • Luciano Patino, Diverge Finance Cooperative
  • Casey Pauly, Immunize.org
  • Matthew Pawlowski, Arts Midwest
  • Karen Pederson, Minnesota Homeownership Center
  • Beth Pellin Kaiser, Age Well Arrowhead
  • Terra Penny, Science Museum of Minnesota
  • George Penokie, Friends of Quarry Hill Nature Center, Inc.
  • Wendy Petersen Biorn, Carver County Historical Society
  • Deb Peterson, Minnesota Housing Partnership
  • Sarah Peterson, People Serving People, Inc.
  • Katharine Phlegar Broughton, Arts For Life
  • Wilderness Pinna, Designs for Learning
  • Michele Pletcher, Northside Achievement Zone
  • Jackie Polio, Diverge Finance Cooperative
  • Leah Porter, Propel Nonprofits
  • Danyell Pozorski, UMACHA
  • Gracia Prischmann, Diverge Finance Cooperative
  • Jada Pulley, MinnPost
  • Stephen Quist, 360 Communities
  • Terese Radford, Bremer Bank
  • Scott Rahja, Meet Minneapolis
  • Khephera Rakhu, Better Family Life Minnesota, Inc.
  • Lonni Ranallo, Minnesota Technology Association
  • Craig Ratz, Guncheon Financial, LLC
  • Rinal Ray, People Serving People
  • Staci Reay, Violence Intervention Project
  • Jackie Reckmann, Southeastern Minnesota Center for Independent Living
  • Ashley Rehn, Redpath and Company, Ltd.
  • Curtis Renner, F5 Project, Inc.
  • Ron Richard, Bremer Bank
  • Germaine Riegert, Rising Sun Community Council
  • Grace Riley, Affordable Housing Connections, Inc.
  • LianaRobinson, First Peoples Fund
  • Kathi Rogers, Propel Nonprofits
  • Shetu Rose, Diverge Finance Cooperative
  • Doug Rosenberg, Common Hope
  • Patrick Rowan, Metro Meals on Wheels
  • Cathy Rucci, MORE
  • Pamela Russell, Southwest Minnesota Private Industry Council, Inc.
  • Naomi Sadighi, Small Sums At Home Group
  • Anne Saffert, Diverge Finance Cooperative
  • Kevin Sands,
  • Andrea Sanow, Propel Nonprofits
  • Nonoko Sato, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Molly Schaffer, Abdo LLP
  • Emma Schlei, Hennepin Theatre Trust
  • Tashina Schneider, Secondhand Hounds
  • Beth Schoeppler, The Loft Literary Center
  • Christopher Scholl, Ashland Productions
  • Becky Schueller, Bemidji Consulting
  • Julie Schultz, Main Street Family Services
  • Richard Schwartz, The Launch Crew LLC
  • Tara Serck, Legal Aid Service of Northeastern Minnesota
  • Laura Seter, Region 2 Arts Council
  • Vanessa Sexton, USTA Northern
  • Brenda Shafer-Pellinen, Arrowhead Area Agency on Aging
  • Bree Sikorski, Friends of the Boundary Waters Wilderness
  • Jua Simpson, Diverge Finance Cooperative
  • Carol Ann Sirrine, ArtStart
  • John Skillings, Propel Nonprofits
  • Megan Smith, 360 Communities
  • Lucy Soderstrom, Ely Folk School
  • Vernon Sowell, St. Louis Park Emergency Program
  • Sue Speakman-Gomez, HousingLink
  • Charles Spencer, Land Stewardship Project
  • Lacey Squier, Ely Folk School
  • Tracie Stanton, ResourceWest
  • Vicki Stenerson, Bemidji Community Theater
  • Eric Stoebner, Propel Nonprofits
  • Amanda Stoelb, Youth Farm
  • Julie Strahan, Ascension Place, Inc. dba Haven Housing
  • Lee Stuart, The College of St. Scholastica - MA Nonprofit Leadership
  • Christopher Stuessy, Overture Center for the Arts
  • Alene Sussman, Minneapolis Jewish Federation
  • Ryan Sweeney, Minnesota Zoo Foundation
  • Doug Swenson, Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota
  • Zach Tabatt, Initiative Foundation
  • Katie Templet, Spave, LLC
  • Dan Templin, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
  • Julie Tesch, Center for Rural Policy and Development
  • Whitney Thomey, Nonprofit Risk Management Center
  • Shannon Thompson, Ewald Consulting
  • Stephanie Thompson, Ten Thousand Things
  • Crystal Thompson, Redpath and Company, Ltd.
  • David Thompson, National Council of Nonprofits
  • Cyri Tjaden, Wilderness Inquiry
  • Michelle Tohounde, Diverge Finance Cooperative
  • Sarah Tollefson, Wright County Community Action
  • John Torvik, Headway
  • Patti Tototzintle, Esperanza United
  • Nancy Tran, Coalition of Asian American Leaders
  • Savannah Trantham, Appalachian Wildlife Refuge
  • Colleen Tronson, Metro Women's Center
  • Keven Truhler, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
  • Emma Uecker, Legal for Good PLLC
  • Kim Ulmer, Solid Ground
  • Jennifer Urban, Legal for Good PLLC
  • Bradley Van Winkle, Eastside Meals on Wheels
  • Greg Vanselow, Special Olympics Minnesota
  • Cecily Victor, Center for Purposeful Leadership
  • Tammy Villegas, Minnesota Freedom Fund
  • Michelle Von Ruden, Landmark Conservancy
  • Matt Wahl, The Sanneh Foundation
  • Brian Wald, High Rock Accounting
  • Amber Waldo, The Bakken Museum
  • Amanda Wall Dotray, Trellis
  • Keaana Harvey, Twin Cities Diversity in Practice
  • Alexis Walstad, Karen Organization of Minnesota
  • Matthew Walters, Macalester College
  • Erin Wanat, INDIGO Education
  • Rob Warland, createMPLS
  • Ebony Warren, Evergreen Youth & Family Services
  • Laura Wendle, Camp Fire Minnesota
  • Sara Wessling, Propel Nonprofits
  • Ellen Whitted, Twin Cities Public Television
  • Elise Wiener, CommunityGiving
  • Heather Wiitala, Youth Farm
  • Eboun Singhathip Wilbourn, Minnesota Alliance on Problem Gambling
  • Evan Williams, Hennepin Theatre Trust
  • Whitney Williams, Winona ORC Industries, Inc.
  • Chalonne Wilson, Nexus Community Partners
  • Michael Wirth-Davis, Goodwill-Easter Seals Minnesota
  • Richard Wisland, Community Emergency Service
  • Katherine Wojtan, Mary's Pence
  • Beth Wright, Metropolitan Alliance of Connected Communities (MACC)
  • Laani Xiong, Karen Organization of Minnesota
  • ThaoMee Xiong, Coalition of Asian American Leaders
  • Kayla Yaeger, CastleCo Theatre
  • Ia Yang, Coalition of Asian American Leaders
  • Kabo Yang, Propel Nonprofits
  • Daryl Yankee, Animal Allies Humane Society
  • AsaleSol Young, Urban Homeworks, Inc.
  • Julie Zbaracki, Partnership Resources Inc.
  • Amanda L Ziebell Mawanda, Propel Nonprofits
  • Shannon Zila, American Indian Cancer Foundation
  • Carmen Zuniga, Violence Intervention Project

Sponsored by:
Hosted by:

Propel Nonprofits                     MCN Logo