2019 Nonprofit Essentials Conference

Registration  |  Schedule  |  Breakouts  |  Speakers  |  Attendees  |  Scholarships  |  Download Center
Essentials web banner 1100x260

Conference Attendees

  • Kari Aanestad, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Sarah Ahlers McInerney, Minnesota Distance Running Association
  • Margret Aldrich, Little Free Library
  • Rebecca Alsum, Mentor Duluth
  • Dana Amundson, Riverton Community Housing
  • Kristen Andring, Walker Art Center
  • Summer Anthony, Greater Minneapolis Community Connections
  • Kelsey Arens, Trinity Lutheran Church - Long Lake
  • Joel Barker, Washburn Center for Children
  • Breanna Baylis, Power of the People Leadership Institute
  • AnnaBenker, International Institute of Minnesota
  • Jess Bergman Tank, Chicago Avenue Fire Arts Center
  • Kaia Bierman, Conservation Corps Minnesota and Iowa
  • Jake Blumberg, GiveMN
  • Chris Blumenfeld, Jewish Community Action
  • Sara Bogomolny, Jewfolk, Inc.
  • Steve Boland, Next in Nonprofits
  • Christopher Brittain, City of Minneapolis
  • Michael Broos, Anoka-Hennepin Educational Foundation
  • Amy Brugh, Amy Brugh Consulting
  • Monica Bryand, Voices for Racial Justice
  • Zach Bucheger, Interfaith Outreach and Community Partners
  • Megan Bursch, City of Minneapolis
  • Jesse Chang, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Michelle Chang, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Chelsee Chapin, Minnesota Alliance With Youth
  • Rochelle Christensen, Minnesota Distance Running Association
  • Anna Clift, International Cello Institute
  • Katy Cobb, Jewish Family Service of St. Paul
  • Sarah Condon, Secondhand Hounds
  • Tianna Day, Mentor Duluth
  • Nicholle Dean, Bridges of Hope
  • Brian Deppe, Riverton Community Housing
  • Kelly Doss, Advocacy & Inclusion Matter (AIM)
  • Kimberley Dotstry, Minnesota Assistance Council for Veterans
  • Heather Doyle, Chicago Avenue Fire Arts Center
  • Tori Dylla, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Meghan Eggers, Hiawatha Homes and Foundation
  • Simaya Ehime, Victorious Life Ministries
  • Marie Ellis, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Katherine Evans, City of Minneapolis
  • Patrick Farley IV, Recovery Corps
  • Miriam Feingold, Jewish Family Service of St. Paul
  • Jamie Flaws, Hope Chest for Breast Cancer Foundation
  • Andy Francis, Minnesota Literacy Council
  • Carianne Geerts, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
  • Susan Gehlsen, St. Mary's Health Clinics
  • Ann Gihl, Comprehensive Advanced Life Support
  • Colleen Glenn, Land O'Lakes Foundation
  • Sara Glesne, Alliance Francaise de Minneapolis/St. Paul
  • Alexa Golemo, Macalester-Groveland Community Council
  • Casey Gordon, University of St. Thomas - Center for the Common Good
  • Alicia Gordon Macalus, Stillwater Public Library Foundation
  • Tessa Grantier, City of Minneapolis
  • Diane Grossman, Sheltering Arms Foundation
  • Madi Grove, Success Beyond the Classroom
  • Jill Grover, Jewish Family Service of St. Paul
  • Briana Gruenewald, Bellmont Partners
  • Jen Hadley, Friends of the Mississippi River
  • Emily Halstead, Joyce Preschool
  • Lindsay Hamilton, Ruff Start Rescue
  • Megan Hanson, Little Free Library
  • Alison Haseman, Blue Water Theatre Company
  • Susan Haskamp, Intercultural Mutual Assistance Association
  • Sarah Hathaway, Minnesota Literacy Council
  • Holly Hearon, The Rose Ensemble
  • Molly Hemes, Boys & Girls Clubs of the Twin Cities
  • Mark Hiemenz, Wiser Paths
  • Juan Pablo Higuera Forero, Hispanic Advocacy and Empowerment through Research
  • Cindy Hilmoe
  • Lauren Holzem, Charities Review Council
  • Stephen Horsfield, Simpson Housing Services
  • Alexandra Hyatt, Community Action Center of Northfield
  • Herve Idjidina, Welcome Center, Inc.
  • Sarah Irwin, Blue Water Theatre Company
  • Sarah Jackson, Propel Nonprofits
  • Bennie Jacobs, Tubman
  • Gina Jacobson, Success Beyond the Classroom
  • Faith James, Minnesota State Office of Equity and Inclusion
  • Jill Johnson, Management Mastery
  • Becky Johnson, WomenVenture
  • Meredith Junker, Belwin Conservancy
  • Alberto Justiniano, Teatro del Pueblo, Inc.
  • Kris Kewitsch, Charities Review Council
  • Priscilla Kibler, Greater Minneapolis Community Connections
  • Emma Kiley, Volunteers of America Healthcare Facilities
  • Katie Kirk, Banyan Community
  • Heather Kliewer, Community Aid of Elk River
  • Assata Kokayi
  • Michael Kranz, Minnesota Campus Compact
  • Eva Krough, Minnesota Literacy Council
  • Sarah Kuenle, Girl Scouts River Valleys
  • Janis Lane-Ewart, Collective Eye Productions
  • Merissa Larson, Isuroon
  • Victoria Lauing, Chicago Avenue Fire Arts Center
  • Cheng Lee, International Institute of Minnesota
  • Alejandra Lemus Rivera, Youthprise
  • Stephanie Lewis, Minnesota Literacy Council
  • Anna Li, Exodus Financial Services, dba Exodus Lending
  • Michele Lindsey, Saint Paul Area Association of REALTORS
  • Gen Lopez, Youthprise
  • Tong Lor, Jewish Family Service of St. Paul
  • Grace Lundquist, Jewish Family Service of St. Paul
  • Zeeda Magnuson, HandsOn Twin Cities
  • Nabiha Mansoor, Women's Initiative for Self Empowerment, Inc.
  • Carol Marsyla, Red Seat
  • Kayla Martin, Bet Shalom
  • Frances Matejcek, Little Brothers - Friends of the Elderly
  • Teresa McNamee, Rivers of Hope
  • Alejandra Medrano
  • Miller Mekkelsen, City of Minneapolis
  • Penny Mills, Central Sports Boosters
  • Munira Mohamed, City of Minneapolis
  • Muna Mohamed, Isuroon
  • Erin Moldowski, Mentor North
  • Karen Moss, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy
  • Andrew Mua, Minnesota Literacy Council
  • Patti Nalipinski, Inver Grove Heights B.E.S.T. Foundation
  • Nancy Nash, Mount Olivet Lutheran Church
  • Lexie Neeley, Little Free Library
  • Deanne Nelson, Mount Olivet Lutheran Church
  • Emily Nelson, St. Croix Family Resource Center
  • Lois Norrgard, Alaska Wilderness League
  • Keziah Ojika, Girl Scouts River Valleys
  • Ron Oleheiser, Grace House of Itasca County
  • Elise Olson
  • Javier Mekkelsen, City of Minneapolis
  • Cattleya Ounekeo, Thai Association of Minnesota
  • Shereen Page, PeaceMaker Minnesota
  • Wendy Parker-Klaas, Lifetrack
  • Cindy Parsons, St. Croix Family Resource Center
  • Allison Perales, Charities Review Council
  • Melina Pha, Minnesota Alliance With Youth
  • Hannah Phipps, International Cello Institute
  • Blake Potthoff, Fairmont Opera House, Inc.
  • Rick Recker, MDRA
  • Chad Reed, All Parks Alliance for Change
  • Remi Remmey, Teatro del Pueblo, Inc.
  • Daisy Richmond, HACER
  • Brittney Riedinger, Perspectives, Inc.
  • Kelly Rietow, Roo Solutions
  • Brian Roemen, Brave North Technology
  • Kelly Rogers, People Serving People, Inc.
  • Jesse Ross, The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Sherry Sanchez Tibbetts,
  • Andrea Sanow, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Nonoko Sato, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Anna Scallon, Alliance Francaise de Minneapolis/St. Paul
  • Samantha Marks, Rise, Inc.
  • Jill Schultz, Smith Schafer & Associates
  • Tashina Schumacher, Secondhand Hounds
  • Kristine Seabloom, NECHAMA - Jewish Response to Disaster
  • Alison Seacord, Secondhand Hounds
  • Jenn Sharkey, Secondhand Hounds
  • Ellen Sheehy, City of Minneapolis
  • Dan Sheridan, Little Free Library
  • Hadiya Shire, The Loft Literary Center
  • Katrina Shoen, Fairmont Opera House, Inc.
  • Rebecca Slaby, AMAZEworks
  • Mackenzie Steinberg, Minnesota Alliance With Youth
  • Jen Swanson, Secondhand Hounds
  • Ry Taylor, Wicoie-Nandagikendan
  • Becky Tenpas, Sally Manzara Interpretive Nature Center
  • Chris Thorson, Wingspan Life Resources
  • Sara Truesdale, Breaking Barriers with Toolbox Theatre
  • Cassie Turczyn, HIRED
  • Amy Vannurden, Secondhand Hounds
  • Lena Vdakes, Neighborhood Development Alliance, Inc.
  • Michelle Veith, Transportation Resources to Aid Independent Living
  • Tony Velishek, North Risk Partners
  • Arlene Vernon, HRx, Inc.
  • Patti Walsh, Council on American-Islamic Relations Minnesota (CAIR-MN)
  • Dan Watson, Banyan Community
  • Jill Weinand
  • Martha West, Sarah's... an Oasis for Women
  • Tessa Wetjen, Otto Bremer Trust
  • Chris Winter, National Handicap Housing Institute
  • Alyssa Woods, Tergar International
  • Brittany Wyandt, Pine Habilitation and Supported Employment (PHASE)
  • Daryl Yankee, Animal Allies Humane Society
  • Amy Yoelin, Bet Shalom Congregation
  • Amanda Ziebell Mawanda, Propel Nonprofits
  • Reid Zimmerman, R A Zimmerman Consulting



Hosted by:

MCN Logo            UST Executive Education logo