2018 Nonprofit Essentials Conference

Registration  |  Schedule  |  Breakouts  |  Speakers  |  Attendees  |  Scholarships  |  Download Center
Nonprofit Essentials Conference

Conference Attendees

Last updated 8.30.18

  • Kari Aanestad, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Dorothy Abellard, Skills 4 Life, Inc
  • Ibrahim Abu-Munye, East African Healing Services, Inc
  • Jaime Aguilar, Promise Neighborhood
  • Jacob Alex, American Indian Family Center
  • Hailey Alexander, Avenues for Homeless Youth
  • Heather Allen, Central Minnesota Arts Board
  • Gina Allen, State of MN, Dept. of Public Safety
  • Holly Amaya, Urban Homeworks, Inc.
  • Mark Anderson, Special Olympics Minnesota
  • Katie Anderson, Special Olympics Minnesota
  • Hinnah Ayub, Anoka-Ramsey Community College
  • Quincy Ballard, Network for the Development of Children of African Descent
  • Ahmad Banamah, University of Minnesota
  • Megan Banick-Oliveros, North Memorial Health Foundation
  • Michele Bardwell, Special Olympics Minnesota
  • Karin Barrett, St. Paul Vocal Forum
  • Anne Bashaw-Meyer, Recovery Is Happening
  • Natalie Baumgartner, American Brain Foundation
  • Matt Beachey, VEAP
  • Ann Bechtell
  • George Beck, Minnesota Citizens for Clean Elections
  • Jason Beckman, SOAR Career Solutions
  • Jakki Behan, Solidaire Network
  • Whitney Bembenek, Individual
  • Sara Bidler, Minnesota Association for Marriage and Family Therapy
  • Sharon Bjornson, Blue Earth Nicollet County Humane Society
  • Rachel Blair, Avenues for Homeless Youth
  • Jake Blumberg, GiveMN
  • Alivia Boddie, Community Empowered Inc.
  • Andrew Boe, Managers On A Mission
  • Steve Boland, Next in Nonprofits
  • Kate Bottiger, REACH for Resources
  • Eyleen Braaten, Giving Voice Initiative
  • Kelley  Brim, State of MN, Dept. of Public Safety
  • Kari Bullion, Children's Performing Arts
  • Leondra Burchall, Minnesota Humanities Center
  • Samie Burnett, Minnesota Alliance With Youth
  • Erin Bursch, Children's Hospital Association, Inc.
  • Nancy Burton, PrairieCare Child and Family Fund
  • Wendy Caldwell, Monarch Joint Venture
  • Brian Call, City of Minneapolis
  • Rachel Carlson, Forward Global Women
  • Katie Carlson, Saint Paul Parks and Recreation
  • Michael Carpenter, Managers On A Mission
  • Zeus Carrete, The Mobius Group
  • Kimberly Carrier, People and Pets Together
  • Jamie Carter, Network for the Development of Children of African Descent
  • Anne Casey, Music Association of Minnetonka
  • Casey Cashman, State of MN, Dept. of Public Safety
  • Elise Chambers, Conflict Resolution Center
  • Sai Chang, Project SUCCESS
  • Jesse Chang, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Betty Christensen, Minnesota River Area Agency on Aging
  • Cristina Cintron Rolon, Open Arms of Minnesota, Inc.
  • Mollie Clark, Minnesota Brain Injury Alliance
  • Cindi Cooke
  • Emma Crutcher-McGowan, Minnesota Literacy Council
  • Mari Claire Dart, STEP
  • Kristin Dauk, Blue Earth Nicollet County Humane Society
  • Erin De La Costa, Ordway Center for the Performing Arts
  • Clarisse Degbe, Social Rehabilitation and Education of Childhood
  • Matt Doll, Minnesota Environmental Partnership
  • Kristin Dooley, Women Against Military Madness
  • Tami Dorenkamper, Minnesota River Area Agency on Aging
  • Nannette Driver-Ruiz, Species360
  • Stefan Dudziak, ResourceWest
  • Milin Dutta, Out in the Backyard
  • Josh Dye, HousingLink
  • Tori Dylla, All Parks Alliance for Change
  • Jeffrey  Ebeling, Banfill-Locke Center for the Arts
  • Eloisa Echavez, La Oportunidad, Inc.
  • Krista Eichhorst, Minnesota Association for Volunteer Administration
  • Zack Eichten, Minnesota Brain Injury Alliance
  • Katina  Eklund, East Central Regional Arts Council
  • Cass Erickson, Writing for the Workplace LLC
  • Jennifer Evans-Hall, Lifeworks Services, Inc.
  • Kattie Evens, City of Minneapolis
  • Matthew  Everett, Minnesota Private College Council
  • Brianna Farah, Hopewell Music Cooperative North
  • Mikayla Ferg, Minneapolis Youth Coordinating Board
  • Maria Ferguson, Page Education Foundation
  • Brandy Fiddelke
  • Tammy Filippi, Sourcewell
  • Jessica Flotterud, Hope Dental Clinic
  • Leticia  Floyd, Minnesota Coalition for Battered Women
  • Gevonee Ford, Network for the Development of Children of African Descent
  • Ellie Fregni, Hopewell Music Cooperative North
  • Hannah Frey, Minnesota Literacy Council
  • Rebecca Froehlich, Minnesota Urban Debate League
  • Maryan Gaafaa, Rainbow Research, Inc.
  • Taylor Gauthier, Neighborhood Development Alliance, Inc.
  • Vlada Gazalabova
  • Duane Geisler, Itasca Youth for Christ
  • Jenna Goldberg, Goodwill-Easter Seals Minnesota
  • Deedee Gorman, ECMC Group
  • Molly Granzow, Abdo, Eick, and Meyers, LLP
  • Megan Graves, Neighborhood House
  • Romisha Gray, Goodwill-Easter Seals Minnesota
  • Sherri Green, Metropolitan Alliance of Connected Communities (MACC)
  • Emilina Guimont, Ka Joog Organization
  • Vaunae Hansel, Elevate Life
  • Alex Harvey, Avivo
  • Michelle Hegarty, Access Press
  • Raenay Hendrickson, Goodwill-Easter Seals Minnesota
  • Wendy Heurung, PAI
  • Nicole Hilgendorf
  • Catherine Hinz, Minnesota Alliance for Patient Safety
  • Dana Hoeschen, Tapestry Folkdance Center
  • Kathryn Hoffman, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy
  • Taylor Holm, Community Partners Two Harbors Living at Home Block Nurse Pr
  • Christina Holmgren, University of St. Thomas
  • Jill Holter, VEAP
  • Alison Horner, Early Childhood Family Education St. Paul
  • Suzanne Horstman, Home and Community Options, Inc.
  • Steven Howard, WACOSA
  • Tiffany Hunsley, Recovery Is Happening
  • Kate Ingersoll, American Civil Liberties Union of Minnesota Foundation
  • Stephanie Jacobs, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Paula Jimenez, WellShare International
  • Torey Johnson, Metropolitan Boys Choir
  • Anika Johnson, Exodus Financial Services, dba Exodus Lending
  • Becky Johnson, WomenVenture
  • Janie Jorgenson, North Memorial Health Foundation
  • Russ Kennedy, KCQ, Inc.
  • Lauren Kenning, Saint Paul Public Library
  • Pakou Khang, Women's Initiative for Self-Empowerment, Inc.
  • Kaitlin King, Fred Wells Tennis & Education, Inc.
  • Sydney Knoll, Workforce Development, Inc.
  • Assata Kokayi, Network for the Development of Children of African Descent
  • David Kraft, Jobseeker
  • Jennifer Kramm, Propel Nonprofits
  • Kedir Kurfessa, African Economic Development Solutions
  • Katie Larsen, Dakota County Sheriff
  • Caroline Larson, Support Within Reach
  • Jackie Larson, The Phoenix Residence, Inc.
  • Jane Larson, Access Press
  • Kelli Larson, PrairieCare Child and Family Fund
  • Jessica Lauderman, Benedictine Center of St. Paul's Monastery
  • Sarah Lawrence, Lyric Opera of the North
  • Leslie LeCuyer, Central Minnesota Arts Board
  • Bianca Leichnitz, FreedomWorks
  • Deedee Lemier, Charities Review Council
  • Kerry Levan, Metropolitan Alliance of Connected Communities (MACC)
  • Darryl Lindsey, Appetite For Change
  • Tara Little, VEAP
  • Shannon Livingston-Harris, Minneapolis American Indian Center
  • Joseph Lofgren, North Memorial Health Foundation
  • Scott Louder, Emerge Community Development
  • Hanna Lucas, Saint Paul Parks and Recreation
  • Rik Lundgren,
  • Jennifer Lynch, GHR Foundation
  • Elle Lyons, Minnesota Humanities Center
  • Leslie MacKenzie, Tapestry Folkdance Center
  • Lydia Maendel, Northside Residents Redevelopment Council
  • Zeeda Magnuson, HandsOn Twin Cities
  • Maggie Magradze, Lifetrack
  • Sherrie Marcy, Minnesota Citizens for Clean Elections
  • Sue Martin, Tapestry Folkdance Center
  • Susan Martin, Network for the Development of Children of African Descent
  • Vivian Martis, St. Catherine University
  • Pippi Mayfield, Duluth Superior Area Educational Television Corporation
  • Melanie Mccormick, Hearts & Hammers
  • Steve McDaniel, Metropolitan Alliance of Connected Communities (MACC)
  • Rose McGee, Minnesota Humanities Center
  • Katherine Medina, Casa de Esperanza
  • Mikayla Metten, Saint Paul Public Library
  • Katrina Meyer, Minnesota Brain Injury Alliance
  • David Miller, Minnesota Citizens for Clean Elections
  • Kris Miller
  • Edward Minnema, Native American Community Development Institute
  • Koa Mirai, Propel Nonprofits
  • Sahkeena Mkali, Hope Community, Inc.
  • Michelle Moses, Friends School of Minnesota
  • Karen Moss, Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy
  • Lisa Murillo, Center for Urban and Regional Affairs
  • Andrea Myers, Hopewell Music Cooperative North
  • Paige Myers, Frogtown Farm
  • Sophia Myers-Kelley, Women Against Military Madness
  • Lisa Negstad, Negstad Consulting, LLC
  • Kial Nelson, VEAP
  • Tiffany Nguyen, The SEAD Project (Southeast Asian Diaspora Development)
  • Melissa Niederkorn, Children's Performing Arts
  • Ronald Oleheiser, Grace House of Itasca County
  • Julie Olmsted, Cancer Legal Care
  • Samantha Oppenheimer, Mid-Continent Oceanographic Institute
  • Ben  Passer, Fresh Energy
  • Hannah Passmore, Minnesota Indian Women's Resource Center
  • Tyra Payer, Dream of Wild Health
  • Jay Pedersen, Special Olympics Minnesota
  • Jessica Perez Adame, St. Paul Public Housing Agency
  • Bob Peskin, Minnesota Chorale
  • Todd Petersen, Tapestry Folkdance Center
  • Carrie Peterson, WACOSA
  • Kirsten Peterson, International Association of Business Communicators
  • Leslie Pitt Schneider, Project Lolo
  • Richard Podvin, East African Healing Services, Inc
  • Tasha Powell, Appetite For Change
  • Lou Powell, MN Dept of Public Safety/Office of Justice Programs
  • Naomi Prabhakar, Goodwill-Easter Seals Minnesota
  • Amber Preisler, St. Paul-Ramsey County Department of Public Health
  • Taylor Putz, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Rose Quast, Benedictine Center of St. Paul's Monastery
  • Seth Ralston, Managers On A Mission
  • Joanna Ramirez Barrett, MEDA
  • Mary Rapps, Generations Health Care Initiatives
  • Sheryl Raygor, Community Shares of Minnesota
  • Sharon Rebar, Lao Assistance Center of Minnesota
  • Jane Reilly, PrairieCare Child and Family Fund
  • Robyn Rieland, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Minnesota
  • Jane Riley Best, Elevate Life
  • Emily Robertson, Rubric Legal LLC
  • Leah Roche, Minnesota Humanities Center
  • Emily Rohrer, Lifeworks Services, Inc.
  • Kathryn Ross, Casa de Esperanza
  • Jesse Ross, The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Dan Ruth, Lutheran Partners in Global Ministry
  • Andrea Sanow, Minnesota Council of Nonprofits
  • Debra Schaber, Saint Paul Festival & Heritage Foundation
  • Stephanie Schaefer, WACOSA
  • Maureen Schauble, Home and Community Options, Inc.
  • Jackie Schell, African Development Center
  • Leah Schillmoeller
  • Megan Schlecht, Anoka-Ramsey Community College
  • Samantha Schoen, Rise, Inc.
  • Bettie Seitzer, Women's Drum Center
  • Vidhya Shanker
  • Steve Shedivy, MarComm Consultant 4 Nonprofits
  • Kelsey Shelton
  • Suzi Sherman, American Brain Foundation
  • Britta Sherrill, Macalester Groveland Community Council
  • Sonja Simonsen, Minnesota Bank & Trust
  • Lonnie Skrentner, Minnesota Citizens for Clean Elections
  • Harmony Slabchuck, Annex Teen Clinic
  • Tobey Slagenweit, Council on American-Islamic Relations Minnesota (CAIR-MN)
  • DeSean Smedley, Network for the Development of Children of African Descent
  • Emily Smith, Minnesota Literacy Council
  • Chrissy Snider, Minnesota Youth Ski League
  • Phil Soucheray, St. Paul Vocal Forum
  • Kailyn Spencer, Lyric Opera of the North
  • Anne Marie Spidahl, PrairieCare Child and Family Fund
  • Catherine Springer, Amborella House
  • Charlotte Steen, Upper Midwest Hanmi Buddhist Association
  • Emily Steinmetz, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Minnesota
  • Emily Stephenson, Hopewell Music Cooperative North
  • Justin Stoll, United Way of Olmsted County
  • Ryan  Stopera, PRG, Inc.
  • Stephanie Tangen, Managers On A Mission
  • Constance Taylor, Minnesota Association for Volunteer Administration
  • Becci Tenbensel, Women's Rural Advocacy Programs
  • Noukou Thao, Screenwriters' Workshop
  • Joseph Thomas, Minnesota Campus Compact
  • Rachel Thompson, Species360
  • Krista Thompson, North Star Roller Derby
  • Stephen Thompson, Securian Asset Management, Inc.
  • Lydia Thompson, Search Institute
  • Camille Tinnin, City of Saint Paul Mayor's Office
  • Jessica Torres, Tasks Unlimited
  • Tshisuaka Tshiakatumba, The Non Religous Church
  • Chris Vanecek, Propel Nonprofits
  • Cha Vang, Page Education Foundation
  • Emily Vang, Minnesota Children's Museum
  • Jacob Vang, MIGIZI Communications, Inc.
  • Arlene Vernon, HRx, Inc.
  • Pom Vongkaysone, Metropolitan Alliance of Connected Communities (MACC)
  • Elijah Vue, Bridges Health Winona
  • Annette Walker, Benedictine Center of St. Paul's Monastery
  • Catherine Warner, City of Saint Paul Mayor's Office
  • Patricia Washatka, Cornerstone
  • Jonathan Watson, Minnesota Association of Community Health Centers
  • Claire Weaverling, Minnesota Humanities Center
  • Abby Wellan, Charities Review Council
  • Lynn Welle, WACOSA
  • Rebecca West
  • Angelia Williams, Emerge Community Development
  • Kay Willshire, Access Press
  • Carole Wilson, Tapestry Folkdance Center
  • Kelli Winter, West Central Minnesota Communities Action, Inc.
  • Bianca Wischer, Children's Hospital Association, Inc.
  • Evelyn Witherspoon, Early Childhood Family Education St. Paul
  • Ann Wolff, Stillwater Public Library Foundation
  • Alyssa Woods, Tergar International
  • Karen Woodward, Emerge Community Development
  • Essie Yang-Brooks, Metropolitan Alliance of Connected Communities (MACC)
  • Annie Youngblood, Urban Strategies
  • Asiya Youngmark
  • Mark Zangara, Access Press
  • Katie Zeits, Somali American Parent Association
  • Linda Zelig, St. Paul Vocal Forum
  • Reid Zimmerman, R A Zimmerman Consulting
  • Jenna Zmyslony, Carlton County Restorative Services

Hosted by:

MCN Logo            UST Center for Nonprofit Management