Registration and Rates Highlights Sessions by Time
About the Conference Schedule-at-a-Glance Speaker Bios
Dot.Org Awards Attendees  
Download Center Sponsors Registration and Rate Information
Scholarships  Exhibit Hall
   


Speaker Bios

Keynote Speaker

Our conference keynote speaker will be Camille Eddy, a roboticist in Silicon Valley. Camille has held internships in mechanical engineering and machine learning at HP Labs and Google’s X. Camille is known for breaking barriers and breaking new ground. Camille has recently led talks on STEM and artificial intelligence at the Computer History Museum in Mountain View, CA and at the Nonprofit Technology Network NTEN Conference in Washington, DC. She has served as the president of the National Society of Black Engineers: Boise State Chapter and as a board member for GIRL STEM STARS. 

 

Workshop Presenter Biographies, Coming Soon

  • Jeff Achen, executive director & drone pilot, The UpTake (Nonprofit News Service)

  • Juliana Anderson Wilkins, CFRE, director of external relations, COMPAS 

  • Anna Anderson, C.E.O., Art Unlimited

  • Joel Barker, vice president, chief development officer, Fraser

  • Lauren Beek, program lead, Start Reading Now

  • Katie Benes, marketing director, The Reif Center

  • Steve Boland, managing partner, Next in Nonprofits

  • Nancy Brown, brand strategist, nancydoylebrown.com

  • Julie Cohen, director of communications and engagement, Pollen

  • Claire Colliander, C.F.O., Epilepsy Foundation of Minnesota 

  • Vicky Couillard, executive director, Vail Place

  • Emory David Dively, deputy director, Commission of Deaf, DeafBlind & Hard of Hearing Minnesotans

  • Kate Downing Khaled, owner, Imagine Deliver

  • David Erickson, vice president of online marketing, Karwoski & Courage 

  • Trixie Girtz Golberg, president / C.E.O., Lifetrack 

  • Karen Graham, executive director, Idealware

  • Brent A. Hafele, vice president, Client Services, Dickerson, Bakker & Associates

  • Bonnie Harris, C.E.O., Wax Marketing

  • Alison Holland, academic technologist, University of Minnesota Extension and doctoral student, Hamline University School of Education

  • Nausheena Hussain, co-founder and executive director, RISE – Reviving the Islamic Sisterhood for Empowerment

  • Evan Johnson, founder, Ellida Productions

  • Mary Kaczorek, supervising attorney, Legal Services State Support

  • Joe Kessler, service engineer, Tech Guru

  • Taqee Khaled, co-founder and principal, Imagine Deliver

  • Joannne Kosciolek, vice president of development & external affairs, Project for Pride in Living

  • Josh LaBau, co-founder and web developer, Significant Digits

  • Jessica Lehman, chief operating officer, Jeremiah Program

  • Pam Longfellow, co-founder, Start Reading Now

  • Jamie Millard, executive director, Pollen

  • Daniel Moore, director of operations and donor experience, GiveMN

  • Laura Mortenson, communications manager, Minnesota Budget Project

  • Daniel Moshe, founder, Tech Guru: The Caring Technology Company

  • Mónica Nadal, communications and engagement coordinator, Pollen 

  • Julie Nielsen, director, Innovation Group, NorthPoint Health & Wellness Center

  • Anna Paulson, coordinator of educational advancements and partnerships, Minnesota Commission of Deaf, DeafBlind, and Hard of Hearing Minnesotans

  • Chelsea Paulson, deaf/hard of hearing role model supervisor, Lifetrack

  • Ryan Peasley, information technology consultant, Wipfli

  • Michelle Ramirez Roth, research associate, ACET, Inc.

  • Jay Rathell, digital marketing professional

  • Brian Roemen, lead tech, Brave North Technology

  • Jason Samuels, IT operations manager, American Craft Council 

  • Henry Schneider, producer/director, Open Window Productions

  • Rebecca Shavlik, executive director, Shavlik Family Foundation

  • Anne Sittner Anderson, communications coordinator, Commission of Deaf, DeafBlind & Hard of Hearing Minnesotans

  • Ginger Sorvari Bucklin, executive director, The Nerdery Foundation

  • Erika Stenrick, co-founder and creative director, Us Creative Works

  • Kevin Terrell, co-founder, Start Reading Now

  • Micah Thor, president and integrator, Tech Guru

  • Ariel Tilson, documentary filmmaker and producer, Twin Cities PBS

  • Mai Vang, support specialist, GiveMN

  • Linda Widdop, director of client solutions and education - IT Services, Tech Impact 

  • Jay Wilkinson, chief executive officer, Firespring

  • Alessandra Williams, assistant to the director, East Side Freedom Library 

  • Lynn Winter, freelance consultant 

  • Tom Zimmerman, director of marketing and communications, GiveMN

 

Individual Login

You are signed in as:

View My Account divider Logout


 

 Register Online

2018 Communications & Technology Conference
Wednesday, March 21
7:30 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Hyatt Regency Minneapolis
1300 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis


 Follow on Twitter

 

Hosted by:

Minnesota Council of Nonprofits